Skip to content

St Just Town Council News

New Bus Route Service 7

From Monday 13th November and through our subsidised network that is operated by Go Cornwall Bus, we will operate Service 7 which will offer connections between Sennen, St Just and out as far as Gurnards Head. This service will help reconnect communities and enable them to make onward connections to Penzance via Lands End Coaster and St Ives via Service 16. I have included a summary of the timetable below and have asked Go Cornwall Bus to put timetable displays out at stops ahead of 13th November, the service will be Monday to Friday only. The Service 7 will operate until Easter Sunday when the next Network change will see the Lands End Coaster return.

The timetable is provided below and a PDF version is available to download and print: Sennen Cove to Gurnards Head via St Just Service 7 bus timetable (240KB)

Monday to Friday

Service Number77777
SD
Sennen Cove08551055115513551445
Lands’ End Airport09041104120414041454
St Just Bus Station Arrive09121112121214121502
St Just Bus Station Depart09151215
Geevor Tin Mine09221222
Boscaswell Stores09241224
Carn Galver Mine09351235
Gurnards Head Hotel09401240
SD = Schooldays
Service Number77777
SD
Gurnards Head Hotel10071309
Carn Glaver Mine10111313
Boscaswell Stores10221324
Geevor Tin Mine10231325
St Just Bus Station Arrive10321334
St Just Bus Station Depart08371035113713371427
Lands’ End Airport08441042114413441434
Sennen Cove08541052115413541444
SD = Schooldays

Don’t Let Candles Spark Halloween Horror

Cornwall Council has released the following information to help people safely enjoy this Halloween:

Cornwall Fire and Rescue Service (CFRS) is urging people to think about using battery-powered LED candles rather than the real thing this Halloween and into the winter.

Leaving naked flames around the house can have devastating consequences and sparks hundreds of fires nationwide every year.

Creating spooky effects with candles, decorations and fancy dress can be great fun at Halloween – but it can also create the perfect recipe for an accidental fire.

More on this news update »Don’t Let Candles Spark Halloween Horror

Feast Presentations

At the Old Town Hall in St Just on Sunday 29th October, the Mayor, Sue James and the Town Clerk, Sue Ninnis handed out awards to celebrate the achievements of local residents.

Grumbla – Temporary Prohibition of Traffic

Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 S.14: Temporary Prohibition of Traffic

Location:

  • Road from New Road to Grumbla, St Just
  • Road Between Lower Trevarthen And Higher Grumbla, Grumbla

Timing: 16th November 2023 (09:30 to 15:30 hours)

Contact: Sunbelt Rentals on behalf of Openreach – Tel: 03700 500 792

The above closure has been approved. Please click the following link to view a map and associated documents: Live map and information for Grumbla

Bosavern Community Farm & Plunkett Award Announcements

Bosavern Community Farm have issued the following press release:

Bosavern Community Farm is delighted to have been announced as a FINALIST in the Plunkett and North Barnes Farm Partnership’s Rural Community Business Awards Rural Vision in not one, but two categories! Firstly, Bosavern reached the finalist stage in the Employment & Training Award category in recognition of the recently completed EU funded project supporting unemployed adults as well as for the ongoing volunteering, education and training opportunities offered at the farm.

Additionally, current volunteer Lilith Adler is set to receive a ‘Highly Commended’ award in the Plunkett Foundation Young Person Award category.

More on this news update »Bosavern Community Farm & Plunkett Award Announcements

An Invitation from the Tin Coast Network

Join the Tin Coast team for the launch of the Tin Coast Visitor Welcome Resources.

The Tin Coast team is very pleased to be able to invite local businesses and organisations to a ‘show and tell’ style drop in event to learn more about a series of free resources to help plan for, manage and welcome the ‘best’ kind of visitors to our place.

These resources have been created by and for businesses, organisations and individuals working and volunteering on (and with) the Tin Coast.

Drop by the Miners Chapel, St Just on these dates:

  • Thursday 26 October – midday to 8pm
  • Friday 27 October – midday to 8pm
  • Saturday 28 October – 10am to 4pm

More information about the Tin Coast project can be found on their website: tincoast.co.uk

Are You Still Owed an Energy Bill Rebate?

Cornwall Council have released the following press release regarding energy bill rebates:

Cornwall Council still needs to confirm the bank account details of around 5,500 council taxpayers in order to pass on a £150 rebate to help meet energy bill demands.

The money was part of the Government’s measures to tackle the rising cost of living in 2022 and was automatically credited to most council tax bill payers’ bank accounts.

However, there are a significant number of taxpayers who do not provide their bank details to the council, and so the money was credited to their Council Tax accounts, where it remains.

The council has attempted to contact each individual affected, but the rebate remains unpaid to 5,500 people.

Cllr David Harris, deputy leader of Cornwall Council and portfolio holder for resources, said: “This money was part of a package to help people meet the rising cost of energy bills, and we want to make sure everyone gets what they are entitled to.

“One of the key issues we have encountered when trying to track people down is that some residents think it is too good to be true and must be a scam as you do not get letters telling you we will pay you £150 if you give us your bank details every day.

“We will be writing once more to those still owed money, so if you have any concerns about this letter being genuine, then please access the homepage of our website at www.cornwall.gov.uk and search “Council Tax Refund” in the search bar and follow the directions to “Ask for a Council Tax refund”. Or you could try our easy to use our online chat facility.

“Alternatively, you can phone the Council Tax team on 0300 1234 171 quoting your reference number from the letter and we will be happy to assist.”